020 7537 2002

Canary Wharf, E14

020 7537 2002
020 7036 3866

London Bridge, SE1

020 7036 3866

Privacy Policy

We at BYL understand how much value you place on your privacy and we will always treat your private details with utmost of care. This policy explains how we, Bikram Yoga London Limited] bearing the registered address 5th Floor, Durkan House, 155 East Barnet Road, New Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN4 8QZ, use your personal information which you provide to us when using our website.

Collection of your Personal Information

We collect personal information from you when you order goods or services from us, use our website, or use 3rd party websites linked to our website.

This includes personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, social media address, home or work address or telephone number. BYL collects bank and card data from you to facilitate your ability to purchase our services. BYL also gathers anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

We also collect information when you contact us by post, telephone or email, or complete any customer survey. Website usage information may also be collected using cookies.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Bikram Yoga London. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Bikram Yoga London for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Bikram Yoga London Web site.

Bikram Yoga London encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from Bikram Yoga London so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. Bikram Yoga London is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the Bikram Yoga London and Bikram Yoga London family of Web sites.

Bikram Yoga London keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within Bikram Yoga London, in order to determine what Bikram Yoga London services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Bikram Yoga London to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Bikram Yoga London Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Bikram Yoga London or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Bikram Yoga London; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Bikram Yoga London, or the public

Photographic information

We may, for the purposes of identification, keep on file photographic images  of you. Furthermore, as stated in our general Terms & Conditions, photographs and video may be taken within our premises for journalistic features or to promote the studio and our services, or for educational purposes.

Personal information from persons under the age of 18

Any personal information related to children (under age 18) will not be knowingly collected without the consent of their parent or guardian.

Bikram Yoga London does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

CCTV

Our studio locations may have CCTV installed in order to help protect the property and safety of visitors and staff. Any CCTV images and footage are treated as private information and will be treated with the same high standards of confidentiality and care with which we will treat your other private information. Any video recorded is stored for up to a period of 90 days, after which time it is automatically overwritten. Only approved staff have access to CCTV images.  Should the need arise, copies of recordings may need to be given to the authorities to aid in any investigation.

 

Bikram Yoga London does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Bikram Yoga London keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within Bikram Yoga London, in order to determine what Bikram Yoga London services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Bikram Yoga London to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Bikram Yoga London Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Bikram Yoga London or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Bikram Yoga London; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Bikram Yoga London, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The Bikram Yoga London Web site use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Bikram Yoga London pages, or register with Bikram Yoga London site or services, a cookie helps Bikram Yoga London to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Bikram Yoga London Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Bikram Yoga London features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Bikram Yoga London services or Web sites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

Bikram Yoga London secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Bikram Yoga London secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

How we may contact you

We may contact you from time to time with any issues related to your account, to respond to any queries you may have, or to bring you offers and other notifications. The form of contact may be via voice calls, email, or text message (SMS) using the contact information that you have provided to us. You can at anytime stop receiving marketing communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link embedded within the communication.

How will we use the information we collect about you

Information that we collect from you is used to process your order and to manage your account. We may also use your information to email you about other products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. We may for promotional or educational purposes use photographic images or video in which your image is present. In processing your order we may send your information to credit reference and fraud prevention agencies.

How might we share personal information with third parties

We will never sell or rent any of your personal information to any third parties for their marketing purposes without your express consent.

The parties with whom we may share your personal information are:

  • Our contracted service providers who provide services related to the management of your account. Some of these providers may be based outside the EEA. Our CRM, MindBodyOnline (“MBO”) is a US company that we use to retain client contact data, to process client purchases, and to administer client accounts. Another US company we use is Constant Contact, an email distribution service.
  • Our teachers, social media consultants, consultants who assist us with MBO, and any contractors who may have access to your data in order to help provide and promote our services to you.
  • Banking partners including but not limited to credit card issuers and banks processing your orders and transactions.
  • Credit bureaus and collection agencies to the degree the law allows.
  • Business entities with whom we have combined, or with whom we intend to merge or who are seeking to acquire us.
  • Associated companies, including Joca Ltd., which is a subsidiary of Bikram Yoga London Ltd.
  • In cases where a client has raised a complaint, we may have to disclose the complainant’s identity to the person the complaint is about, although we will endeavor to avoid disclosing such identity if we believe it is possible to do so.
  • The government, law enforcement, or other third parties if we need to do so in order to meet the requirements set by law or court order; or if we reasonably believe that the sharing of your personal information is necessary to report suspected unlawful activity or to investigate potential or existing breaches of our Terms & Conditions.

Lawful Basis for Processing Data

a. Contract basis. We process personal data regarding your contact data, purchases and correspondence with us to allow for the management of contracts and services for our current and former members.

b. Legitimate Interests 

Reasonable expectations: We process data on the basis that individuals have a reasonable expectation that without our ability to process your personal data we would not be able to provide our services to you.

Direct marketing: The processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes may be regarded as carried out for a Legitimate Interest under Recital 47.

Evidential purposes:  As a yoga studio business, we process your data related to visits, address and contact details to contact clients for reasons such as, but not limited to, the following: To administer client accounts; to verify the identity of our clients in cases where the client attempts to access details of their account telephonically or check into a class without having their membership card; to address issues about your visits (e.g. where ‘visits’ are deducted from Class Cards, or where a fee may apply for booking but not attending a class or seminar); to confirm balances on your account.  We may also utilize CCTV as described in this Privacy Policy.

Health conditions: As you are engaging in a fitness activity, we will ask consent to process any sensitive information on medical conditions. Provision by you of such information is voluntary, however if it is evident to us that the type of exercise we offer may not currently be suitable for you, we retain the right to withhold our services from you.

c. Consent basis:

Under the Consent basis of lawful processing you are entitled to the right to be forgotten (erased from our systems) and the right to ask us to transfer the personal data that you supplied us to another company.

Newsletter announcements: You may choose to opt in to receive announcements on events and special promotions. We use your personal data to contact you. This use of personal data applies to both members and non-members and is usually restricted to your name, address, email address, telephone number. You may at any time opt out of receiving our newsletters by simply clicking the unsubscribe link included in each email newsletter we send to you.

Online registrations without associated purchases: Individuals may have themselves entered their personal details in to our online membership management system but may not have completed any purchase.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data upon request, we may be unable to perform on a service that we have or are trying to provide to you (for example, provision of exercise classes). In this case, we may be unable to provide, or may have to cancel or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Access to your information

You have a right to request a copy of the information we hold on you at any time. Please email us at [email protected] if you would like to receive a copy of this information. Under certain situations, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

1. The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This includes purposes for processing your personal data, our retention periods for that personal data, and with whom it will be shared.

2. The right of access to your data. This includes your right to make a subject access request, following which we will need to respond to you generally within a 30 day period (some exceptions will apply and can be reviewed at the link provided below).

3. The right to rectification of any inaccurate data we hold about you to be corrected, although we retain the right to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide us.

4. The right to erasure of your personal data where there is no legitimate reason for our retaining your data. We may not be able to comply with all such requests for specific legal reason which we will apprise you of at the time of your request.

5. The right to restrict processing of your personal data where (a) you wish us to confirm the accuracy of the data; (b) where we cannot lawfully use the data but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

6. The right to data portability so that we will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

7. The right to object to the use of your data for direct marketing.

8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You can view further detail on these individual rights at the ICO link here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you have a complaint or concern about how we are processing your personal information then we will aim to address such concern(s). However, if you prefer to direct your concern to a Data Protection Authority, you may find further details at www.ico.org.uk.

You will not have to pay us a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you: We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Time limit to respond: We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Data controller

The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is Bikram Yoga London Limited.

Future changes to our privacy policy

Our privacy policy has been designed to enable us to give you an optimal experience at our locations while allowing you to enjoy this experience in a setting that is as secure as reasonably possible. The policy is subject to change as our business evolves. Any changes to this policy will be updated on our website. Should you have any questions or comments regarding this policy you are more than welcome to speak with a member of staff or email us at [email protected].

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms & Conditions on this website.